Background
[…] In that interaction, ChatGPT fabricated the entire legal complaint with an erroneous case number, definitively identified Mark Walters, falsely claimed that Walters had been accused of defrauding and embezzling funds from the Second Amendment Foundation (SAF), and asserted positively that “Walters has breached [his] duties and responsibilities by, among other things, embezzling and misappropriating SAF's funds and assets for his own benefit, and manipulating SAF's financial records and bank statements to conceal his activities.”
The Plaintiff cites the applicable law:
O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1(a) provides, “A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”
Reihl confirmed the ChatGPT output was false and then warned Walters.
The Facts in Reverse
Fred Reihl was the first human in the loop, and he didn’t defame Mark Walters, he warned Mark Walters of a falsehood.